1/26/2009

Method Playground#38-use "mist"

This is my layout for Method Playground#38.
This challenge's theme is "Use Mist".
I used mist for background.

Method Playground#38を作りました。
今回のchallengeは「ミストを使う」です。
ミストで背景を作ってみました。



I used magistical memories chipboad as a mask and original stencil tamplate.
I drew clouds and apples on wasted paper, then cutout them with knife and used as a stencil template.
I thought if I put on chicken wire on mask and mist a spray, it will appear unique patterned texture.
But it didn't work so much.
It was very blur, I traced outlines with a pen.

magistical memoriesのチップボードをマスクとして使いました。
それから、いらない紙に雲とりんごを描いて、カッターで切り抜き、ステンシルのテンプレートの代わりに使いました。
最初、そのテンプレートの上にチキンワイヤーを載せてスプレーすれば、模様が浮き出るかな〜?と思ったのですが、ワイヤーだと細すぎて、向いてなかったみたいで、マジックメッシュの穴穴のヤツ?あれの剥離紙でやってみればよかったかもしれませんね。

それから、スプレーしたのが輪郭がぼやけていたので、輪郭線をペンで書いてまーす。




I thought if I put on chicken wire on mask and mist a spray, it will appear unique texture.
But it didn't work so much.






I rubbed a stamp ink(Brilliance chocolate, Tsukineko) on the magistical's chipboad.
It looked like a wooden plate.
マスクとして使ったmagisticalのチップボードをそのままインクが付いた面を使い、ブリリアンスのチョコレートをまだらにDTPして使いました。
ちょっと木でできたみたいになりましたよ〜!



I gave a mini stamp set to my niece as a gift.
She became very happy and lost herself in a stamping.
This layout will be exhibit at Tsuzuki culture festival in Yokohama.

姪っ子に小さいおもちゃのスタンプのセットをプレゼントしたら、とっても気に入ってくれて、「ぺったんぺったんするのー」って言って、スタンプに夢中でずっと捺してました。
2色のインクが入っていたんだけど、もうおかまいなしにぐちゃぐちゃでしたけどねー。
このレイアウトは都筑区民文化祭で展示する予定。

そうそう。
すっごく久々のMPでしたが、こういう素材とかテクニック系のchallengeってやってて楽しいです!
やっぱ、MP好きだわー。

Patterned Paper:Sassafrass Lass
Chipboad:Magistical Memories
Sticker:American crafts, Sassafrass Lass
Ink:Tsukineko, Ranger, Tattered Angels
Felt Flower:American Crafts

2 comments:

Yasu said...

このPPよく人様が使ってるのを見かけましたがこれほどPPに頼らず?のLOははじめてみました。ふつうは強烈な絵PPだとそれでおしまいになりがちですよね・・・いろいろ工夫されていてすごいな~でもひび割れブルーはやはりありましたね。ふふふ

tipo said...

なんかよくやりすぎと言われる事もあるけど、何かついつい手を加えたくなっちゃうんですー。
そういう性分みたい。

そうひび割れまた使っちゃいましたよー。
水入れたら復活したので。